Menu
Log in


           
    Public Libraries of New Zealand

MEMBER LOGIN




All programming times are approximate and subject to change.

Download/Print the programme here - Coming Soon!

WEDNESDAY 1 MAY

5.00pm to 7.00pm 
James Bennett
 
Pre-Arrival Drinks and networking
Foxglove Bar & Kitchen, Queens Wharf, Wellington City

FORUM DAY ONE - THURSDAY 2 MAY

Date/Time  Session   Content
08.30am Registration & Coffee
09.00am

Mihi Whakatau | Welcome 

Port Nicholson Block Settlement Trust (Taranaki Whanui)
09.10am Chair's opening remarks: Rob Baigent, Hamilton City Libraries. Rob welcomes delegates and provides an overview of the past year, upcoming challenges and opportunities on the horizon.
09.20m

Words of Welcome: Welcome to Wellington | Pōneke
Guest Speaker: Laurinda Thomas, Manager, Libraries and Community Spaces, Wellington City Council


09.30am [Sponsorship] Advertorial BOLINDA
 
09.35am

Keynote: Te hīkoi tahi | "Welcome to Sex" & other literary challenges
Guest Speaker: Yumi Stynes, Author, Podcaster & Rainbow advocate

Introduced by PLNZ & Bolinda | Borrowbox

Sponsored by Bolinda | Borrowbox



10.30am Networking & Refreshments  
11.00am

LIANZA: Freedom to Read Toolkit
Libraries advocate for freedom to read and freedom of access to information. In Aotearoa New Zealand there have been recent and increasing challenges to library content and activities on topics that include sex education and Rainbow community issues. 

Guest Speaker: Louise LaHatteChair of the LIANZA Standing Committee on Freedom of Information.

Introduced by Rob Baigent, PLNZ Chair with Richy Misilei, President, LIANZA.

Join Louise and panel members as they share the background on the development of this fabulous toolkit!


11.30am Round Table Discussion and Open Sharing: Delegates have an opportunity to discuss the topic and then share with colleagues.

 
12.00pmPLNZ support for Diversity & Inclusion
An interactive session of discussion, debate and action setting.

Introduced by Rob Baigent, PLNZ Chair & Bernie Hawke, PLNZ Executive Director

Facilitated by PLNZ, A chance to continue the discussions begun online via LISTSERV and recent webinar sessions.
12.50pmPreserving Local History:  Community newspapers at risk of loss and decay have a more secure future.

Guest Speakers: Jane Hill, former Manager, Wellington City Libraries, GM City Communities, and Acting COO and Andy Fenton, Chair - The Preserving Local History and Education Trust.

Introduced by Rob Baigent, PLNZ Chair


Jane and Andy outline the new initiative between the National Library of New Zealand and The Preserving Local History and Education Trust.
1.00pm KAI: Lunch & Networking  
2.00pm [Sponsorship] Advertorial SOLUS  
2.05pm

Strategic Topic: Māori data governance and Māori data sovereignty

Guest Speakers: Ernestynne Walsh & Manakore Rickus-Graham,
Nicholson Consulting


Introduced by Dany Miller-Kareko, Manager Community Hub - Onehunga/Oranga |Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board 

Sponsored by: SOLUS


2.50pm

Strategic Topic: Wellbeing Data & Wellbeing Outcomes Project 

Bernie Hawke,
Executive Director, PLNZ with
Guest Speaker:
Kate Macnaught 

Introduced by Joann Ransom, Head of Neighbourhood Hub & Library Services, Hutt City Council | PLNZ Chair-elect


3.15pm Networking and Refreshments  

3.45pm

Senior Managers' Panel Discussion: New Library Builds & Renovations
What can we learn from those managers who recently opened or are currently planning Library builds. How have they dealt with challenges and ideas from architects to the community?

Introduced by Rob Baigent, Matihiko/Digital and Communication Manager, Hamilton City Libraries | PLNZ Chair



Join Rob and Panel members as they share their libraries journeys into new or refreshed spaces

Panel: Cath Sheard, (Libraries and Cultural Services Manager, South Taranaki District Library), Ian Littleworth, (Manager Future Libraries, Kāpiti District Council), Jill Watson, (Library Manager, Ashburton District Council), Joann Ransom, (Head of Neighbourhood Hubs & Library Services, Hutt City Council), Nicola Saunders (Library Manager, Napier Libraries)

4.30pmDay one close 
5.30pm Pre-Dinner drinks


Pipitea Marae

6.00pm Wheelers Delegates Dinner at Pipitea Marae
Join PLNZ and our sponsors for a gala dinner.
 9.00pm  Approx. Finish  

FORUM DAY TWO - FRIDAY 3 MAY

Date/Time  Session   Content
08.30am Registration/Coffee/Networking
08.55am [SPONSOR] Advertorial   
9.00am  PLNZ Chair's Update & welcome to Chair Elect Rob Baigent with Joann Ransom
9.10am

Strategic Topic: The Values Trust & Little Libraries 
Guest Speaker: Tesh Randall, Director and Founder, the Values Trust.

Introduced by: Glenn Davidson, Libraries Outreach Services Team Leader, Whangarei District Libraries.

 
9.55am

Strategic Topic: The Power of Fiction
Guest Speaker: Mandy Hager, Childrens/Youth Author

Introduced by: Mallory Mattmuller, Library Systems Administrator, Porirua City Libraries

 
10.25am  Networking & Refreshments  
10.55am

Strategic Topic: Tūmatakahuki te Tāngata Bringing People Together Project, panel discussion
Guest Speaker: Carla Jeffrey, Principal Advisor, TTM Consultancy with Tangimeriana Rua & Lois Haddon PLNZ Advisory Group

Introduced by: TBC


11.25am Round Table Discussion & Open Sharing: Delegates have an opportunity to discuss the topic and then share with colleagues.

Facilitated by: Carla with Tangimeriana and Lois
11.45am

Strategic Topic: Dementia Friendly Libraries
Guest Speaker: Dr Meg Spriggs

Introduced by: Chris Hay, Manager Tūranga, Christchurch City Libraries


 
12.15pm Round Table Discussion & Open Sharing: Delegates have an opportunity to discuss the topic and then share with colleagues.

Facilitated by: Meg with Chris
12.35pm Networking & Lunch
1.30pm National Library Presentation:
Guest Speaker: Rachel EssonDirector of the National Library New Zealand with Mark Crookston, Manager, Content and Collections

Introduced by TBC


2.00pm Local Government New Zealand presentation
Guest Speaker: Marion Read, LGNZ policy advisor

2.30pm Strategic Topic: Employment Hubs in Public Libraries
Guest Speakers: Kal Marsden & Jess Hallam, PLNZ Working Group representative.


Introduced by TBC

Kal along with the MSD working group will outline the collaborative partnership and how MSD and Public Libraries are looking to work together in the near future.
3.00pm Stand up Regional Reports: Regional Reps: Glenn Davidson (Northland), Dany Miller-Kareko (Auckland),
Julianne Wilkinson (Waikato/Bay of Plenty), Lois Haddon (Central North Island), Mallory Mattmuller (Wellington, Wairarapa),
Chris Hay (Upper South Island), and Anne-Maree Wigley (Lower South Island)

Introduced by TBC

Always a highlight of the National Forum's programme. Get the news from around the regions and celebrate our mahi!
3.45pm  Last words & Closing Karakia  
4.00pm Close


Note: This programmme was accurate at the time of publication and may be subject to unforeseen changes.

The Association of Public Library Managers Incorporated
P.O. Box 11-038 Manners Street,  Wellington, 6142 NZ
email: info@publiclibraries.org.nz
Visit the public website >>>> 
www.publiclibraries.org.nz
 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software